Foreclosure and Ohio evictions
[…] Under this code section, former owners (now judgment debtors) who remain in possession of foreclosed upon homes are subject to the eviction process. The wife, still in possession, was wrong to insist that the only option is through a writ of possession and the Franklin County Sheriff was also wrong to advise her in this manner.

Next step – how do we initiate an eviction action against former owners who remain in possession of foreclosed property?

ORC §1923.04 governs initiating an eviction action against former owners who remain in possession of foreclosed property. It states:

(A) Except as provided in division (B) or (C) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant’s usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted.

Every notice given under this section by a landlord to recover residential premises shall contain the following language printed or written in a conspicuous manner: “You are being asked to leave the premises. If you do not leave, an eviction action may be initiated against you.